Privacy Policy

Purpose

This document is published by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires ‘intermediaries’ to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. 

Privacy Policy Scope

This Privacy Policy scope covers information we collect from you through Pragyata. Information is broadly categorized into a) Personally Identifiable Information which includes your name, email address among other things and b) Non-Personal Information such as the web pages you visited, the time spent on any page etc.  You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to Pragyata. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we get in touch with you.

Consent

This Privacy Policy describes what information we gather from you, how we use that information, and what we do to protect it. By using the Website, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this policy. We make it a priority to protect personally identifiable information that we obtain from individuals both online and off-line.

Type of information that Pragyata collects from you

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you register for an account, purchase products or services, complete a survey, contact us through email, sign-up for newsletters, participate in our public forums and/or participate in Online Courses or other services on our Site. We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific course and/or services you select, send you updates about Online Courses offered and send you email messages about Site maintenance or updates.

Identity Verification:- Pragyata may offer you the ability to verify your identity in order to enroll for these services. Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, address, date of birth, a headshot taken using a webcam, a photo identification document.

Course Instructors:- When you enroll in a Course, instructors will use this Course Information to provide the Course to you. Instructors may have other users for Course Information. It is your responsibility when you enroll in a Course to confirm what uses the Instructor will make of your personally identifiable Course Information. Pragyata does not control these uses by Instructors. 

Communications with Pragyata:- We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.

Credit/Debit Card Processing:- Pragyata provides you with the ability to pay for Online Courses and other services using a credit card through a third party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not Pragyata – collects and processes your credit card information 

Third Party Sites:- We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to a third party site, e.g., Facebook, Google from our Sites. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third party site. 

Non-Personal Information

Pragyata may automatically collect and analyze Site Information about your general usage of the Site, Services and Courses. We may track which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, which hyperlinks were “clicked",  frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and statistical information about how you use the Services and Courses. We only collect, track and analyze such Site Information in an aggregate manner that does not personally identify you. This data may be used to assist us in operating the Site and the Services as well as help third parties to help them understand the operation of our Services.

 We also use or may use cookies to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use.   Instructors may collect non-personally identifiable Course Information in connection with your participation in Courses. This Course Information may include, but not be limited to, your interaction with the Instructor and other Users, comments you leave on Course forums, answers or essays you submit to satisfy Course requirements, and so forth. 

How does Pragyata protect my Personal Information?

We consider the security and confidentiality of your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personally Identifiable Information confidential and secure and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.  As the Internet is not a 100% secure environment we cannot guarantee the security of Personally Identifiable Information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that your information over the Internet may be intercepted. We may use software, secure socket layer technology (SSL) encryption, password protection, firewalls, internal restrictions and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted.

Updating or Deleting Your Information

If you believe that Pragyata has incorrect Site Information or Course Information that was provided as part of the Services, you may use the Services to correct, amend, or delete that information.We can only alter Course Information that was initially provided to us; you need to contact the Instructor for other purposes.  You may also contact us by e-mailing our customer support at info@pragyata.com

Links to Other Websites/Affiliates

The Site, Services and in particular the Courses, may provide links to third party web sites or resources not associated with us and over which we do not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Pragyata of the External Web Sites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. You acknowledge that Pragyata is only providing these links as a convenience, and cannot be responsible for the content of such External Web Sites.

How does Pragyata address children's privacy?

We recognize the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete such information. Children under the age of 13 may not register for an account or register for or purchase Courses. Individuals under the age of 18 may only use the Services with the involvement, supervision, and approval or a parent or legal guardian.

Will Pragyata change privacy policy in the future?

We will review our security measures and Privacy Policy on a periodic basis, and we may modify our policies as appropriate. We may also change or update our Privacy Policy if we add new services or features. If any changes are made, we will make appropriate amendments to this policy and post them at the Site. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions concerning our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact Pragyata regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at info@pragyata.com, or at:

Pragyata E-Learning Solutions
L - 97, Lajpat Nagar - 2
New Delhi - 110024 

Need Help?



Submit

Have a suggestion?



Submit